The Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 2.69 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 80.07%. The Community Bank ranks 86th of 156 Ohio banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 80.07% (Q2 2026). At 80.07%, The Community Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $480.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $475.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $226K |
| Loans to total assets | 70.59% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.07% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.77% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 24.81% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.10% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.47% |
| Consumer | 9.41% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.15% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 73.74% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 22.42% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.37% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $441.2M | $534.6M | 22.69% | 8.52% | 10.77% |
| Q4 2023 | $443.7M | $529.7M | 22.89% | 7.59% | 10.31% |
| Q1 2024 | $442.6M | $544.6M | 23.69% | 7.46% | 10.02% |
| Q2 2024 | $453.4M | $561.5M | 23.41% | 8.89% | 9.65% |
| Q3 2024 | $454.3M | $609.5M | 23.30% | 8.46% | 9.48% |
| Q4 2024 | $453.4M | $600.2M | 24.48% | 7.07% | 9.52% |
| Q1 2025 | $459.2M | $624.2M | 24.81% | 6.93% | 9.70% |
| Q2 2025 | $463.3M | $615.1M | 24.24% | 6.81% | 9.70% |
| Q3 2025 | $468.5M | $625.6M | 24.09% | 7.02% | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | $466.2M | $611.4M | 24.88% | 6.77% | 9.81% |
| Q1 2026 | $473.3M | $611.6M | 25.19% | 7.48% | 9.41% |
| Q2 2026 | $480.0M | $599.5M | 24.81% | 7.47% | 9.41% |
The Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5981) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 729011)