Community State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Commercial and industrial climbed 3.63 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 21.09% to 24.72%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Community State Bank is 22nd from the bottom among 225 Iowa banks, 53.67% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Community State Bank sits 26.89 points lower, at 53.67% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $158.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $156.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 45.87% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 53.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.35% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 25.01% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.05% |
| Commercial and industrial | 24.72% |
| Consumer | 1.38% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 20.56% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.54% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 13.34% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 3.98% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.70% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $159.0M | $276.2M | 31.21% | 21.97% | 1.93% |
| Q4 2023 | $167.5M | $283.4M | 31.16% | 24.10% | 1.70% |
| Q1 2024 | $162.1M | $285.7M | 29.84% | 23.32% | 1.74% |
| Q2 2024 | $167.0M | $276.8M | 30.47% | 22.02% | 1.67% |
| Q3 2024 | $166.2M | $278.7M | 26.96% | 22.09% | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | $166.1M | $278.8M | 24.70% | 22.39% | 1.65% |
| Q1 2025 | $158.9M | $280.5M | 25.13% | 21.68% | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | $157.5M | $276.8M | 24.32% | 21.72% | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | $159.8M | $275.9M | 23.51% | 21.80% | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | $160.3M | $291.2M | 24.26% | 23.36% | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | $158.2M | $293.6M | 26.12% | 21.09% | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | $158.6M | $295.5M | 25.01% | 24.72% | 1.38% |
Community State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 230) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 849348)