Community State Bank of Rock Falls: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.93% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.93% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.66% +12.16 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,209 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $210.1M | 210,077 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.66% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.16 pp | $25.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.66% +10.66 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,209 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $210.1M | 210,077 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.66% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.66 pp | $22.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.93% +9.93 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $41.9M | 41,862 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $210.1M | 210,077 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.93% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.93 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.00% +7.00 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,209 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $326.8M | 326,751 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.00 pp | $22.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,768 | 11,768 | 11,768 | 11,768 | 11,768 | 11,768 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 28,523 | 28,083 | 27,734 | 27,522 | 27,136 | 26,530 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,862) | (6,002) | (5,492) | (5,855) | (7,393) | (7,559) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,429 | 33,849 | 34,010 | 33,435 | 31,511 | 30,739 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,780 | 4,920 | 4,410 | 4,773 | 6,311 | 6,477 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 39,209 | 38,769 | 38,420 | 38,208 | 37,822 | 37,216 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 39,209 | 38,769 | 38,420 | 38,208 | 37,822 | 37,216 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,653 | 2,537 | 2,558 | 2,595 | 2,529 | 2,540 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,653 | 2,537 | 2,558 | 2,595 | 2,529 | 2,540 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 41,862 | 41,306 | 40,978 | 40,803 | 40,351 | 39,756 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 210,077 | 200,640 | 202,362 | 205,653 | 200,785 | 200,956 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 326,751 | 321,070 | 320,535 | 322,447 | 327,024 | 329,749 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $15.8M | $897K | 5.66% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $79.7M | $14.3M | 17.91% | 6.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $89.9M | $44.9M | 50.00% | 21.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $10.2M | $13.8M | 135.73% | 6.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $118.2M | $118.2M | 100.00% | 55.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.2M | $14.9M | 98.14% | 7.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.7M | $3.7M | 100.00% | 1.74% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.5M | NA | 0.71% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $210.8M | ties to item 31 ($210.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $212.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $210.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.32% | 19.32% | 20.59% | 12.07% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.99% | 18.99% | 20.25% | 11.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.58% | 18.58% | 19.84% | 11.85% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.84% | 18.84% | 20.10% | 11.57% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.78% | 11.29% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.11% | 18.11% | 19.38% | 10.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.82% | 17.82% | 19.09% | 10.84% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.98% | 17.98% | 19.24% | 10.62% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.46% | 10.65% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.60% | 18.60% | 19.87% | 10.70% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.87% | 19.87% | 21.14% | 10.57% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community State Bank of Rock Falls (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% | |
| Alden State Bank | $318.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Pacific Crest Bank | $318.5M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 11.14% |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust Company | $318.5M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.72% | 13.82% |
| Bank of Yazoo City | $318.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% |
| Tnbank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% |
| Centera Bank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% |
| The National Iron Bank | $318.0M | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 8.48% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Ardmore | $318.8M | Risk-based | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.43% | 10.60% |
| Bankmiami | $317.9M | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.44% | 10.60% | ||
| Peer median | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.43% | 11.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.01% | 19.01% | 20.08% | 12.00% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/875048/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.