Country Bank for Savings: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.84% +5.84 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $333.6M | 333,648 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.25B | 2,248,544 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.84 pp | $131.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 333,648 | 328,643 | 324,899 | 321,183 | 317,072 | 314,403 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,450) | (15,655) | (14,011) | (14,786) | (17,436) | (18,771) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 318,198 | 312,988 | 310,888 | 306,397 | 299,636 | 295,632 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,450 | 15,054 | 14,011 | 14,786 | 17,436 | 18,771 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 333,648 | 328,042 | 324,899 | 321,183 | 317,072 | 314,403 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 333,648 | 328,042 | 324,899 | 321,183 | 317,072 | 314,403 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,248,544 | 2,211,400 | 2,199,845 | 2,181,246 | 2,135,723 | 2,015,677 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.83% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.77% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.85% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.60% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.63% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.71% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.00% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.16% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.21% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.17% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Bank for Savings (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% | |
| MainStreet Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 12.78% |
| Shinhan Bank America | $2.23B | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.46% | 12.47% |
| National Bank of Commerce | $2.23B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% |
| Regent Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 11.07% | 9.85% |
| Five Points Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.68% | 10.30% |
| Think Mutual Bank | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.25% |
| First Bank Chicago | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% |
| American Bank & Trust | $2.25B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.33% | 11.28% |
| Falcon International Bank | $2.25B | Risk-based | 19.86% | 19.86% | 20.95% | 13.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.36% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 11.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.39% | 12.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/689209/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.