Country Trust Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 107.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 107.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 115.01% +108.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $36.6M | 36,580 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.8M | 31,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +108.51 pp | $34.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 115.01% +107.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.6M | 36,580 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.8M | 31,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +107.01 pp | $34.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 115.01% +105.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $36.6M | 36,580 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $31.8M | 31,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 115.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 115.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +105.01 pp | $33.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 78.65% +73.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.6M | 36,580 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $46.5M | 46,509 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 78.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 78.65% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +73.65 pp | $34.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,505 | 33,495 | 31,545 | 32,092 | 33,099 | 33,024 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (354) | (286) | (198) | (238) | (872) | (887) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 36,226 | 33,284 | 31,422 | 31,929 | 32,302 | 32,212 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 354 | 286 | 198 | 238 | 872 | 887 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,580 | 33,570 | 31,620 | 32,167 | 33,174 | 33,099 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,580 | 33,570 | 31,620 | 32,167 | 33,174 | 33,099 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 36,580 | 33,570 | 31,620 | 32,167 | 33,174 | 33,099 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 31,805 | 31,724 | 29,461 | 30,739 | 33,615 | 32,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 46,509 | 44,061 | 42,913 | 43,992 | 45,285 | 42,534 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3K | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $27.8M | $16.8M | 60.51% | 52.90% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $15.0M | $15.0M | 100.00% | 47.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $31.8M | ties to item 31 ($31.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $31.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $31.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 115.01% | 115.01% | 115.01% | 78.65% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 105.82% | 105.82% | 105.82% | 76.19% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 107.33% | 107.33% | 107.33% | 73.68% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 104.65% | 104.65% | 104.65% | 73.12% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 98.69% | 98.69% | 98.69% | 73.26% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 100.48% | 100.48% | 100.48% | 77.82% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 79.31% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 88.31% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 90.94% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Trust Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 115.01% | 115.01% | 115.01% | 78.65% | |
| Cornerstone Bank | $42.0M | Risk-based | 34.96% | 34.96% | 36.23% | 15.19% |
| Defiance State Bank | $42.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% |
| The Bank of San Jacinto County, Coldspring, Texas | $42.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.77% |
| Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana | $42.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 32.00% |
| Citizens Federal Savings and Loan Association of Covington | $41.9M | Risk-based | 58.97% | 58.97% | 60.22% | 28.05% |
| North Side Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago | $41.8M | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.17% | 9.05% |
| Farmers State Bank | $42.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| Ventura National Bank & Trust | $41.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.95% |
| Robert Lee State Bank | $42.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.09% |
| Champion Bank | $41.7M | Risk-based | 94.00% | 94.00% | 95.26% | 39.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 30.70% | 30.70% | 31.96% | 12.32% | ||
| Peer median | 46.97% | 46.97% | 48.22% | 16.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 67.73% | 67.73% | 68.98% | 25.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/449935/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.