Dairy State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.96% +2.96 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $89.3M | 89,292 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $746.9M | 746,861 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.96 pp | $22.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,785 | 25,785 | 25,785 | 25,785 | 25,785 | 25,785 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 63,507 | 61,288 | 59,670 | 58,836 | 57,238 | 55,819 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,102) | (7,324) | (7,806) | (8,311) | (9,701) | (11,073) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 82,190 | 79,749 | 77,649 | 76,310 | 73,322 | 70,531 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,102 | 7,324 | 7,806 | 8,311 | 9,701 | 11,073 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 89,292 | 87,073 | 85,455 | 84,621 | 83,023 | 81,604 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 89,292 | 87,073 | 85,455 | 84,621 | 83,023 | 81,604 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 5,547 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 5,547 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | 91,002 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | 440,663 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 746,861 | 762,581 | 737,243 | 731,584 | 747,156 | 759,374 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.42% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.39% | 19.39% | 20.65% | 11.59% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.57% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.78% | 19.78% | 21.04% | 10.49% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.33% | 19.33% | 20.58% | 10.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.48% | 19.48% | 20.74% | 10.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.80% | 19.80% | 21.05% | 10.23% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.94% | 18.94% | 20.20% | 10.27% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.21% | 20.21% | 21.46% | 10.66% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dairy State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | |
| Queenstown Bank of Maryland | $729.5M | Risk-based | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.67% | 11.60% |
| Grandview Bank | $729.3M | Risk-based | 19.00% | 19.00% | 20.26% | 12.35% |
| Longview Bank | $732.1M | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.10% | 8.43% |
| The Malvern National Bank | $728.4M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.80% | 9.45% |
| Axiom Bank, N.A. | $732.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.69% |
| Countybank | $733.0M | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.61% | 8.72% |
| First Midwest Bank of the Ozarks | $733.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% |
| Homebank | $733.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Texas Gulf Bank, N.A. | $726.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% |
| Woodtrust Bank | $734.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.61% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.80% | 10.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.67% | 11.67% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/57451/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.