Davis Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.83% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.98% +5.48 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $22.9M | 22,894 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $191.1M | 191,082 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.98% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.48 pp | $10.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.98% +3.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.9M | 22,894 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $191.1M | 191,082 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.98% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.98 pp | $7.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.83% +2.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $24.5M | 24,511 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $191.1M | 191,082 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.83 pp | $5.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.47% +3.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.9M | 22,894 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $270.2M | 270,171 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.47 pp | $9.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,409 | 6,876 | 6,537 | 6,456 | 5,696 | 5,159 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,919) | (4,891) | (4,880) | (4,901) | (4,991) | (5,019) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,490 | 17,985 | 17,657 | 17,555 | 16,705 | 16,140 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,404 | 4,891 | 4,880 | 4,901 | 4,991 | 5,019 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,894 | 22,876 | 22,537 | 22,456 | 21,696 | 21,159 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,894 | 22,876 | 22,537 | 22,456 | 21,696 | 21,159 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,617 | 1,681 | 1,579 | 1,975 | 1,927 | 1,926 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,617 | 1,681 | 1,579 | 1,975 | 1,927 | 1,926 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 24,511 | 24,557 | 24,116 | 24,431 | 23,623 | 23,085 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 191,082 | 189,297 | 183,162 | 179,201 | 179,332 | 173,609 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 270,171 | 274,262 | 253,094 | 250,228 | 248,517 | 243,266 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $20.9M | $731K | 3.50% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $11.8M | $2.7M | 22.86% | 1.42% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $136.0M | $69.3M | 50.97% | 36.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $51K | $76K | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $88.3M | $88.3M | 100.00% | 46.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $24.0M | $21.8M | 90.73% | 11.40% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.0M | $8.0M | 100.00% | 4.20% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $153K | NA | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $190.9M | does not tie to item 31 ($191.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $191.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $191.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.83% | 8.47% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 12.97% | 8.34% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.17% | 8.90% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.63% | 8.97% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.17% | 8.73% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.30% | 8.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.11% | 8.73% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.48% | 8.71% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.06% | 8.49% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.25% | 8.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.42% | 8.52% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.53% | 8.53% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.98% | 11.98% | 12.83% | 8.47% | |
| First New Mexico Bank | $275.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.73% |
| Columbus Bank and Trust Company | $274.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.47% |
| FNB Bank | $274.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.48% |
| First National Bank of Steeleville | $274.5M | Risk-based | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.27% | 13.55% |
| The First National Bank of Ballinger | $275.3M | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 10.52% |
| First Federal Bank | $275.3M | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.87% | 9.38% |
| Applied Bank | $274.1M | Risk-based | 78.16% | 78.16% | 78.67% | 17.49% |
| Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas | $275.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| Cayuga Lake National Bank | $273.7M | Risk-based | 17.44% | 17.44% | 18.69% | 9.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.44% | 17.44% | 18.69% | 9.47% | ||
| Peer median | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 10.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.43% | 24.43% | 25.27% | 14.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/357526/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.