Defiance State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.94 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 10.94%. Defiance State Bank ranks 43rd of 225 Iowa banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.94% (Q2 2026). Defiance State Bank reported 95.94% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 28.62 points above the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $32.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $32.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.51% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.94% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.60% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 10.21% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.88% |
| Consumer | 6.67% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 25.66% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 2.62% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 61.33% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 10.94% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.85% |
| Interest income on loans | $468K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $29.9M | $31.8M | 12.58% | 9.40% | 8.66% |
| Q4 2023 | $30.1M | $32.4M | 13.31% | 8.54% | 8.45% |
| Q1 2024 | $29.8M | $34.9M | 14.54% | 9.19% | 7.96% |
| Q2 2024 | $28.4M | $33.7M | 14.01% | 7.48% | 8.25% |
| Q3 2024 | $29.6M | $32.4M | 17.04% | 6.28% | 7.82% |
| Q4 2024 | $30.9M | $34.1M | 13.88% | 6.01% | 7.37% |
| Q1 2025 | $30.6M | $33.4M | 13.38% | 7.15% | 6.57% |
| Q2 2025 | $29.0M | $32.3M | 12.48% | 7.41% | 6.73% |
| Q3 2025 | $29.3M | $30.6M | 11.14% | 7.37% | 6.66% |
| Q4 2025 | $31.7M | $31.1M | 10.42% | 6.15% | 6.16% |
| Q1 2026 | $32.0M | $33.7M | 9.67% | 5.80% | 6.15% |
| Q2 2026 | $32.2M | $33.5M | 10.21% | 5.88% | 6.67% |
Defiance State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Defiance State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Defiance State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17450) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 902645)