Farmers and Drovers Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 25.39% +16.39 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $58.0M | 57,975 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $228.3M | 228,329 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.39% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.39% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.39 pp | $37.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,012 | 5,012 | 5,012 | 5,012 | 5,012 | 5,012 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 52,963 | 52,356 | 51,749 | 50,781 | 50,482 | 50,026 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,937) | (4,575) | (4,320) | (4,593) | (5,729) | (5,903) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 53,038 | 52,793 | 52,441 | 51,200 | 49,765 | 49,135 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,937 | 4,575 | 4,320 | 4,593 | 5,729 | 5,903 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 57,975 | 57,368 | 56,761 | 55,793 | 55,494 | 55,038 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 57,975 | 57,368 | 56,761 | 55,793 | 55,494 | 55,038 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 228,329 | 228,210 | 217,354 | 212,251 | 218,146 | 216,617 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.39% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.14% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.11% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.29% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.44% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.41% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.16% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.06% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.11% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.24% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.28% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.48% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Drovers Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.39% | |
| Ipava State Bank | $221.9M | Risk-based | 15.14% | 15.14% | 16.39% | 9.68% |
| Citizens Community Bank | $221.9M | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.75% | 8.94% |
| West Iowa Bank | $222.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San Rafael | $222.1M | Risk-based | 24.53% | 24.53% | 25.31% | 18.75% |
| Tanager Bank | $222.3M | Risk-based | 25.08% | 25.08% | 26.22% | 14.79% |
| Banksouth | $221.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.06% |
| Farmers State Bank | $221.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.73% |
| Bank of Milton | $221.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.51% |
| Friend Bank | $221.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| The Bank of Charlotte County | $222.8M | Risk-based | 20.00% | 20.00% | 21.25% | 12.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.14% | 15.14% | 16.39% | 10.23% | ||
| Peer median | 20.00% | 20.00% | 21.25% | 12.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.53% | 24.53% | 25.31% | 14.47% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/788559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.