Farmers and Merchants Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.19% +5.19 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $81.5M | 81,463 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $574.1M | 574,099 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.19% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.19 pp | $29.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,153 | 29,153 | 29,153 | 27,993 | 27,993 | 27,993 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 52,357 | 49,856 | 47,450 | 51,211 | 48,483 | 45,619 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,346) | (5,972) | (4,964) | (5,839) | (7,993) | (7,218) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 76,164 | 73,037 | 71,639 | 73,365 | 68,483 | 66,394 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,299 | 5,921 | 4,912 | 5,785 | 7,937 | 7,161 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 81,463 | 78,958 | 76,551 | 79,150 | 76,420 | 73,555 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 81,463 | 78,958 | 76,551 | 79,150 | 76,420 | 73,555 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 574,099 | 561,066 | 532,344 | 538,961 | 563,307 | 563,238 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.19% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.38% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.69% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.57% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.06% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.56% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.19% | |
| First Commercial Bank, N.A. | $565.9M | Risk-based | 19.05% | 19.05% | 20.30% | 10.25% |
| Redwood Capital Bank | $566.0M | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.66% | 10.96% |
| Jefferson Security Bank | $566.1M | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 8.39% |
| Century Bank | $566.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% |
| South Ottumwa Savings Bank | $565.4M | Risk-based | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.24% | 13.00% |
| Capitol Bank | $565.3M | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 17.01% | 12.42% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $566.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% |
| Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri | $566.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Peoples Bank of Kentucky, Inc. | $564.9M | Risk-based | 16.27% | 16.27% | 17.54% | 11.13% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $567.8M | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 33.83% | 13.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.08% | 15.08% | 16.34% | 10.43% | ||
| Peer median | 16.27% | 16.27% | 17.54% | 11.46% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.77% | 12.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/205243/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.