Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Alpha: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.15% +2.15 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.3M | 5,293 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $47.5M | 47,481 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.15 pp | $1.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,350 | 4,350 | 4,300 | 4,250 | 4,250 | 4,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 943 | 860 | 907 | 934 | 877 | 840 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (27) | (19) | 9 | (1) | (12) | (33) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,266 | 5,191 | 5,216 | 5,183 | 5,115 | 5,057 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 27 | 19 | (9) | 1 | 12 | 33 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,293 | 5,210 | 5,207 | 5,184 | 5,127 | 5,090 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,293 | 5,210 | 5,207 | 5,184 | 5,127 | 5,090 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 339 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 339 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | 5,546 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | 33,025 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 47,481 | 48,638 | 46,813 | 44,660 | 44,746 | 44,188 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.79% | 11.12% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.52% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.52% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.68% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.11% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Alpha (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $47.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.38% |
| Greenleaf Trust N.A. | $47.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 75.92% |
| The First National Bank of McIntosh | $47.0M | Risk-based | 69.56% | 69.56% | 70.82% | 20.20% |
| State Bank of Lake Park | $47.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% |
| The Trust Bank | $47.0M | Risk-based | 30.56% | 30.56% | 31.81% | 16.15% |
| First State Bank | $46.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% |
| Grant County State Bank | $46.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.90% |
| State Bank of Taunton | $46.6M | Risk-based | 19.24% | 19.24% | 20.44% | 13.39% |
| United Bank of Philadelphia | $48.4M | Risk-based | 36.29% | 36.29% | 37.55% | 16.58% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 27.73% | 27.73% | 28.97% | 12.38% | ||
| Peer median | 33.43% | 33.43% | 34.68% | 13.90% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 44.61% | 44.61% | 45.87% | 16.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/388753/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.