Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Appleton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.99% +3.99 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.0M | 8,047 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $61.9M | 61,940 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.99 pp | $2.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,000 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,047 | 1,234 | 1,721 | 1,299 | 1,025 | 1,287 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15) | (37) | (16) | (19) | (67) | (121) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,032 | 7,697 | 8,205 | 7,780 | 7,458 | 7,166 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15 | 37 | 16 | 19 | 67 | 121 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,047 | 7,734 | 8,221 | 7,799 | 7,525 | 7,287 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,047 | 7,734 | 8,221 | 7,799 | 7,525 | 7,287 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 61,940 | 61,072 | 60,440 | 59,293 | 59,115 | 61,426 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.99% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.66% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.73% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.86% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.46% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Appleton (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.99% | |
| City National Bank | $62.0M | Risk-based | 23.09% | 23.09% | 24.34% | 13.54% |
| First Security Bank | $61.9M | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.20% | 7.96% |
| Cedar Security Bank | $62.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.04% |
| Peoples Bank & Trust Company | $61.9M | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.27% | 14.36% |
| First National Bank of Spearville | $62.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.80% |
| First National Bank in Frankfort | $61.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| First State Bank | $61.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% |
| Bank 360 | $61.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% |
| Elevate Bank, N.A. | $61.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.24% | 10.76% | ||
| Peer median | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.27% | 11.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.55% | 18.55% | 19.80% | 13.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/269759/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.