The Farmers Bank of Milton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.24% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.24% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.43% +12.93 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $40.5M | 40,533 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $208.6M | 208,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.43% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.93 pp | $27.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.43% +11.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.5M | 40,533 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $208.6M | 208,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.43% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.43 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.24% +10.24 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $42.2M | 42,225 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $208.6M | 208,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.24% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.24 pp | $21.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.57% +7.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.5M | 40,533 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $322.4M | 322,431 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.57 pp | $24.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 36,533 | 35,993 | 36,169 | 35,466 | 35,055 | 34,631 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,889) | (11,465) | (10,774) | (11,506) | (13,108) | (13,032) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,644 | 28,528 | 29,395 | 27,960 | 25,947 | 25,599 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 10,889 | 11,465 | 10,774 | 11,506 | 13,108 | 13,032 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,533 | 39,993 | 40,169 | 39,466 | 39,055 | 38,631 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,533 | 39,993 | 40,169 | 39,466 | 39,055 | 38,631 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,692 | 1,709 | 1,655 | 1,652 | 1,630 | 1,635 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,692 | 1,709 | 1,655 | 1,652 | 1,630 | 1,635 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 42,225 | 41,702 | 41,824 | 41,118 | 40,685 | 40,266 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 208,613 | 215,599 | 215,086 | 212,511 | 213,980 | 215,790 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 322,431 | 320,515 | 322,635 | 321,808 | 326,063 | 323,510 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.3M | $581K | 10.92% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $92.1M | $29.8M | 32.37% | 14.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $466K | $93K | 20.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $131.0M | $74.4M | 56.78% | 35.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $550K | $825K | 150.00% | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $75.5M | $75.5M | 100.00% | 36.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $14.9M | $14.9M | 100.00% | 7.16% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.3M | $7.3M | 100.00% | 3.49% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.2M | NA | 2.51% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $203.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($208.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $208.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $208.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.43% | 19.43% | 20.24% | 12.57% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.55% | 18.55% | 19.34% | 12.48% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.45% | 12.45% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.57% | 18.57% | 19.35% | 12.26% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 19.01% | 11.98% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.90% | 17.90% | 18.66% | 11.94% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.32% | 11.74% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.34% | 17.34% | 18.12% | 11.64% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.81% | 17.81% | 18.58% | 11.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 18.98% | 12.02% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.23% | 18.23% | 19.06% | 12.59% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.22% | 18.22% | 19.04% | 12.62% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers Bank of Milton (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.43% | 19.43% | 20.24% | 12.57% | |
| Century Bank of the Ozarks | $305.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.84% |
| Holcomb Bank | $304.8M | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.83% | 8.84% |
| Savings Bank | $304.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% |
| The Claxton Bank | $304.8M | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.65% | 12.60% |
| First Secure State Bank | $305.6M | Risk-based | 17.48% | 17.48% | 18.53% | 13.03% |
| Bank Irvine | $305.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.76% |
| Craft Bank | $305.9M | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.55% | 13.81% |
| Global Bank | $304.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.11% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $306.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.87% | 9.05% | ||
| Peer median | 14.90% | 14.90% | 16.10% | 12.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.92% | 15.92% | 17.12% | 13.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/265340/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.