Skip to main content

The Farmers Bank: Liquidity and Funding

As of 2026Q2, from the FFIEC Call Report and UBPR.

Liquid assets / assets 11.14% +7 bp from the prior quarter
Loans / deposits 100.93% -232 bp from the prior quarter Asset-tier median 80.60%
Total liquid assets $15.6M +14.2% from the prior quarter
Uninsured / deposits NA Asset-tier median 20.75%
Borrowings / assets 2.15% -29 bp from the prior quarter Asset-tier median 3.57%
Cost of funds 2.96% +17 bp from the prior quarter Asset-tier median 1.80%

In 2026Q2, liquid assets were 11.14% of total assets, loans were 100.93% of deposits (asset-tier median 80.60%), and borrowings funded 2.15% of assets (asset-tier median 3.57%).

What the bank holds to meet outflows

Cash and securities the bank could sell or pledge, the unrealized gain or loss it would take on the securities, and how far its loans already use its deposits.

On-balance-sheet liquidity (%)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Liquid assets / assets11.14%11.07%11.62%11.53%9.59%13.99%4.39%9.01%+154 bpNA
Cash and equivalents / assets8.26%7.70%7.91%7.47%5.33%9.60%3.77%8.18%+293 bpNA
Securities / assets2.88%3.37%3.71%4.07%4.27%4.39%4.94%5.35%-139 bpNA
Pledged securities / securities0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%87.47%84.60%+0 bpNA
Unrealized gain (loss) / equity-1.95%-1.99%-2.03%-2.63%-3.94%-4.30%-5.75%-4.60%+198 bpNA

Loans against funding (%)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Loans / deposits100.93%103.24%99.97%99.77%99.62%93.70%109.85%104.12%+131 bp80.60%
Net loans / deposits99.82%102.03%98.74%98.53%98.38%92.51%108.41%102.68%+144 bpNA
Loans / core deposits127.91%132.18%137.73%131.44%130.09%121.98%145.75%178.35%-218 bpNA

Liquid assets ($000)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlier
Total liquid assets$15.6M$13.6M$13.4M$12.5M$9.9M$14.5M$4.0M$8.2M+56.6%
Cash and equivalents$11.5M$9.5M$9.1M$8.1M$5.5M$9.9M$3.5M$7.4M+109.1%
Securities available for sale$4.0M$4.2M$4.3M$4.4M$4.4M$4.6M$4.5M$4.9M-9.0%
Securities held to maturity$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0NA
Unused loan commitments$535K$744K$1.0M$1.0M$1.6M$144K$214K$173K-67.6%

Unrealized gain (loss) on securities ($000)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlier
Available for sale-$284K-$284K-$284K-$292K-$412K-$440K-$571K-$448K+31.1%
Held to maturity$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0NA
Total-$284K-$284K-$284K-$292K-$412K-$440K-$571K-$448K+31.1%

How the bank is funded, and what it costs

How much of the funding is stable core deposits and how much could leave quickly (uninsured, brokered and large time deposits, borrowed money), what that funding costs, and the capital above each regulatory minimum.

Deposit base (% of deposits)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Core deposits64.05%60.93%54.67%56.85%57.03%57.38%56.46%58.38%+7.02 pp89.07%
Uninsured deposits (estimated)NANANANANANANANANA20.75%
Brokered deposits14.86%17.18%17.91%19.05%19.55%19.44%18.91%0.00%-4.69 ppNA
Noninterest-bearing21.34%23.38%25.77%28.66%28.37%30.20%28.75%30.98%-7.03 ppNA
Time deposits over $250,00021.10%21.89%27.42%24.10%23.42%23.18%24.63%41.62%-233 bpNA
Other time deposits44.56%40.77%34.36%36.04%34.93%35.07%34.33%15.25%+9.63 ppNA

Reliance on borrowed money (%)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Borrowings / assets2.15%2.44%NA1.84%NANA7.62%8.15%NA3.57%
Other borrowed money / assets2.15%2.44%0.00%1.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%+215 bpNA
Deposits / assets86.76%85.13%87.08%87.14%88.94%89.21%80.63%80.29%-218 bpNA
Deposits / liabilities96.84%96.28%99.08%97.11%98.94%98.97%90.41%89.91%-210 bpNA

Funding sources ($000)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlier
Total deposits$121.1M$104.7M$100.5M$94.5M$92.1M$92.5M$74.0M$73.0M+31.6%
Core deposits$77.6M$63.8M$54.9M$53.7M$52.5M$53.1M$41.8M$42.6M+47.7%
Uninsured deposits (estimated)NANANANANANANANANA
Brokered deposits$18.0M$18.0M$18.0M$18.0M$18.0M$18.0M$14.0M$0+0.0%
Time deposits over $250,000$25.6M$22.9M$27.5M$22.8M$21.6M$21.5M$18.2M$30.4M+18.5%
Fed funds purchased and repos$0$0$0$0$0$0$7.0M$7.4MNA
FHLB advances$3.0M$3.0M$0$2.0M$0$0$0$0NA
Other borrowed money$3.0M$3.0M$0$2.0M$0$0$0$0NA

Cost of funding (%)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Cost of interest-bearing deposits3.68%3.75%4.06%4.17%4.23%4.42%4.39%4.82%-56 bpNA
Cost of borrowings1.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%NA5.61%6.60%5.01%NANA
Cost of funds2.96%2.79%2.98%2.96%2.96%3.04%3.17%3.24%-1 bp1.80%

Capital headroom (points over minimum)

Line2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q12024Q42024Q3Change from a year earlierAsset-tier median
Common equity tier 1 (over 4.5%)NANANANANANANANANANA
Tier 1 risk-based (over 6%)NANANANANANANANANANA
Total risk-based (over 8%)NANANANANANANANANANA
Tier 1 leverage (over 4%)7.58 pts8.11 pts8.48 pts6.55 pts6.28 pts6.85 pts7.78 pts8.07 pts+130 bpNA

Values are as filed. NA means the line is not applicable to this filer or was not reported for the quarter; it never means zero. Uninsured deposits are the bank's own estimate and are reported only by banks with $1 billion or more in assets. Banks that use the community bank leverage ratio do not report risk-based capital, so those headroom rows are NA for them. Capital headroom is the filed ratio less the regulatory minimum, in percentage points. The asset-tier median is the median for the 2648 banks with total assets of $100 million to $1 billion in 2026Q2, this bank included; it is NA where fewer than 5 of them report the line or the line is not yet benchmarked. Ratio changes are in basis points (bp) or percentage points (pp); dollar changes are in percent.

Source: FFIEC Call Report and UBPR, as filed. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/998657/liquidity-funding/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the deposits tab, the net interest margin analysis, the regulatory capital analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.