Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.00% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.00% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.74% +8.24 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $671.5M | 671,521 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.56B | 4,556,059 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.74% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.24 pp | $375.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.74% +6.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $671.5M | 671,521 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.56B | 4,556,059 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.74% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.74 pp | $307.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.00% +6.00 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $728.8M | 728,769 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.56B | 4,556,059 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.00% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.00 pp | $273.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.65% +6.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $671.5M | 671,521 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.76B | 5,762,605 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.65% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.65 pp | $383.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 132,292 | 129,200 | 131,986 | 128,636 | 125,627 | 122,477 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 566,001 | 544,734 | 524,519 | 510,942 | 517,225 | 505,874 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,469) | (10,360) | (3,512) | (6,942) | (13,082) | (14,472) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 686,824 | 663,574 | 652,993 | 632,636 | 629,770 | 613,879 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (15,303) | (18,211) | (25,310) | (6,222) | (1,216) | 1,698 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 671,521 | 645,363 | 627,683 | 626,414 | 628,554 | 615,577 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 671,521 | 645,363 | 627,683 | 626,414 | 628,554 | 615,577 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 57,248 | 56,334 | 56,399 | 56,290 | 55,892 | 55,219 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 57,248 | 56,334 | 56,399 | 56,290 | 55,892 | 55,219 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 728,769 | 701,697 | 684,082 | 682,704 | 684,446 | 670,796 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,556,059 | 4,482,404 | 4,488,195 | 4,480,260 | 4,447,859 | 4,394,125 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,762,605 | 5,703,917 | 5,718,877 | 5,587,743 | 5,609,432 | 5,425,257 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $281.9M | $14.6M | 5.20% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.64B | $362.3M | 22.04% | 7.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $442.5M | $252.7M | 57.10% | 5.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.7M | $2.7M | 100.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.26B | $3.18B | 97.65% | 69.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $294.0M | $277.7M | 94.43% | 6.06% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $487.7M | $487.7M | 100.00% | 10.65% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $254K | $152K | 60.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.58B | ties to item 31 ($4.58B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.58B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $23.8M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.56B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 11.65% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.65% | 11.31% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.24% | 10.98% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.24% | 11.21% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.39% | 11.21% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.27% | 11.35% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.55% | 10.99% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.97% | 11.34% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.33% | 13.33% | 14.59% | 10.67% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.21% | 10.84% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.82% | 10.42% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 10.22% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 11.65% | |
| CTBC Bank Corp. (USA) | $5.87B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% |
| Westamerica Bank | $5.77B | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.69% | 10.27% |
| Bank First, N.A. | $5.94B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.08% | 9.27% |
| Fremont Bank | $5.97B | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.95% | 8.35% |
| Wilson Bank & Trust | $5.98B | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.60% | 10.85% |
| Banesco USA | $5.98B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.46% |
| Emigrant Bank | $5.68B | Risk-based | 17.43% | 17.43% | 18.68% | 20.30% |
| Independent Bank | $5.66B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.70% | 9.67% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.06% | 11.06% | 12.24% | 9.57% | ||
| Peer median | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 10.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.76% | 15.76% | 16.42% | 12.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/808260/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.