Farmers Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.99% +1.99 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.9M | 31,884 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $290.2M | 290,204 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.99% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.99 pp | $5.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,978 | 3,979 | 3,979 | 3,979 | 3,979 | 3,979 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 29,410 | 29,213 | 29,043 | 29,097 | 28,371 | 28,310 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,770) | (5,640) | (4,931) | (5,526) | (6,465) | (6,787) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 28,618 | 27,552 | 28,091 | 27,550 | 25,885 | 25,502 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,266 | 4,092 | 3,339 | 3,890 | 4,742 | 5,064 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,884 | 31,644 | 31,430 | 31,440 | 30,627 | 30,566 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,884 | 31,644 | 31,430 | 31,440 | 30,627 | 30,566 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 290,204 | 286,616 | 291,233 | 281,156 | 278,882 | 246,947 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.38% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.44% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.79% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.06% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.72% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.92% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | |
| Bank of Crockett | $299.1M | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 10.46% |
| Durden Banking Company, Incorporated | $299.2M | Risk-based | 21.55% | 21.55% | 22.80% | 16.24% |
| The First National Bank of Pandora | $299.0M | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.38% | 8.07% |
| The Tri-County Bank | $299.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.45% |
| Caldwell Bank & Trust Company | $298.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% |
| Minnesota National Bank | $298.4M | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.61% | 9.77% |
| Grant County Bank | $298.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.34% |
| Leighton State Bank | $298.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% |
| Peshtigo National Bank | $300.0M | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.27% | 8.99% |
| Redstone Bank | $298.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.61% | 9.18% | ||
| Peer median | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.27% | 11.73% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/774347/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.