Farmers State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.73% +2.73 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.2M | 5,206 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $44.4M | 44,373 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.73% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.73 pp | $1.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 767 | 767 | 767 | 767 | 767 | 767 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,439 | 4,319 | 4,386 | 4,314 | 4,202 | 4,091 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,144) | (1,183) | (1,038) | (1,144) | (1,465) | (1,420) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,062 | 3,903 | 4,115 | 3,937 | 3,504 | 3,438 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,144 | 1,183 | 1,038 | 1,144 | 1,465 | 1,420 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,206 | 5,086 | 5,153 | 5,081 | 4,969 | 4,858 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,206 | 5,086 | 5,153 | 5,081 | 4,969 | 4,858 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 44,373 | 43,029 | 42,860 | 41,761 | 40,503 | 40,593 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.02% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.17% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.74% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.84% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.08% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% | |
| Robert Lee State Bank | $42.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.09% |
| Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana | $42.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 32.00% |
| Defiance State Bank | $42.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% |
| Black Mountain Savings Bank, SSB | $43.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.99% |
| Community Bank of Easton | $43.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.32% |
| Country Trust Bank | $42.3M | Risk-based | 115.01% | 115.01% | 115.01% | 78.65% |
| Kindred State Bank | $43.3M | Risk-based | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.04% | 8.35% |
| Cornerstone Bank | $42.0M | Risk-based | 34.96% | 34.96% | 36.23% | 15.19% |
| Carrollton Federal Bank | $43.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 25.65% | 25.65% | 26.63% | 11.99% | ||
| Peer median | 34.96% | 34.96% | 36.23% | 15.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 74.99% | 74.99% | 75.62% | 16.32% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/603559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.