FCB Banks: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.08% +5.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $220.8M | 220,792 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.83B | 1,828,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.58 pp | $102.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $220.8M | 220,792 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.83B | 1,828,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $74.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $242.5M | 242,535 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.83B | 1,828,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $59.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.45% +3.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $220.8M | 220,792 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.61B | 2,612,102 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.45% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.45 pp | $90.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 68,211 | 68,211 | 68,211 | 68,211 | 68,211 | 68,211 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 155,586 | 154,411 | 145,871 | 144,099 | 139,932 | 140,823 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,978) | (9,107) | (2,812) | (5,463) | (7,410) | (10,282) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 214,819 | 213,515 | 211,270 | 206,847 | 200,733 | 198,752 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,973 | 6,086 | (224) | 2,411 | 4,343 | 7,200 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 220,792 | 219,601 | 211,046 | 209,258 | 205,076 | 205,952 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 220,792 | 219,601 | 211,046 | 209,258 | 205,076 | 205,952 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 21,743 | 21,595 | 21,214 | 20,807 | 20,540 | 20,384 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 21,743 | 21,595 | 21,214 | 20,807 | 20,540 | 20,384 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 242,535 | 241,196 | 232,260 | 230,065 | 225,616 | 226,336 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,828,244 | 1,776,235 | 1,722,858 | 1,693,106 | 1,685,606 | 1,686,184 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,612,102 | 2,587,884 | 2,643,850 | 2,605,478 | 2,531,393 | 2,489,162 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $110.7M | $4.2M | 3.80% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $467.9M | $41.8M | 8.94% | 2.29% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $61.1M | $12.2M | 20.00% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.32B | $896.1M | 67.91% | 49.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.5M | $6.8M | 150.00% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $7.2M | $10.8M | 150.00% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $718.5M | $716.1M | 99.67% | 39.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $40.4M | $32.3M | 80.04% | 1.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $149.9M | $107.8M | 71.93% | 5.90% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.83B | ties to item 31 ($1.83B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.83B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.83B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.27% | 8.45% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.58% | 8.49% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.48% | 7.98% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.59% | 8.03% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.38% | 8.10% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.42% | 8.27% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.99% | 8.21% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.15% | 8.36% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.23% | 8.49% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.24% | 8.64% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.09% | 8.52% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.78% | 8.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCB Banks (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.27% | 8.45% | |
| Avidbank | $2.65B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.77% | 11.99% |
| One Community Bank | $2.63B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.78% |
| Machias Savings Bank | $2.67B | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.95% | 12.12% |
| Republic Bank of Chicago | $2.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| North Shore Bank | $2.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.45% |
| Interaudi Bank | $2.68B | Risk-based | 18.12% | 18.12% | 18.85% | 10.02% |
| Fidelity Bank & Trust | $2.60B | Risk-based | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.72% | 8.98% |
| Dedham Institution for Savings | $2.60B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.69% | 11.39% |
| INB, N.A. | $2.68B | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.28% | 9.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.92% | 11.92% | 12.90% | 10.02% | ||
| Peer median | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 11.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.99% | 13.99% | 14.88% | 12.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1459717/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.