Fidelity Co-Operative Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.86% +0.86 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $126.3M | 126,262 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.28B | 1,280,971 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.86 pp | $11.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,051 | 26,051 | 26,051 | 26,051 | 115,226 | 115,227 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 82,076 | 80,934 | 79,853 | 85,373 | 8,344 | 6,475 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,255) | (815) | 189 | (496) | (267) | (304) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 106,872 | 106,170 | 106,093 | 110,928 | 123,303 | 121,398 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (35,610) | (36,665) | (38,286) | (38,216) | (39,062) | (39,641) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 71,262 | 69,505 | 67,807 | 72,712 | 84,241 | 81,757 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 126,262 | 124,505 | 122,807 | 127,712 | 139,241 | 136,757 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,280,971 | 1,319,170 | 1,373,333 | 1,491,500 | 1,532,508 | 1,507,039 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.44% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.94% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.56% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.37% | 9.31% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.22% | 8.96% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.07% | 9.14% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Co-Operative Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% | |
| Webster Five Cents Savings Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.52% |
| First Texas Bank | $1.31B | Risk-based | 20.48% | 20.48% | 20.89% | 11.25% |
| Genesee Regional Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% |
| Signature Bank, N.A. | $1.31B | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.32% | 12.44% |
| HNB National Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.31B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% |
| Piedmont Federal Savings Bank | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| First Capital Bank | $1.32B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.58% |
| Greene County Commercial Bank | $1.32B | Risk-based | 51.28% | 51.28% | 51.28% | 10.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.10% | 10.05% | ||
| Peer median | 20.48% | 20.48% | 20.89% | 10.97% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 35.88% | 35.88% | 36.08% | 12.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/933377/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.