First Arkansas Bank and Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.74% +1.74 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $125.1M | 125,089 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.17B | 1,165,097 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.74 pp | $20.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 68,108 | 68,108 | 68,108 | 68,108 | 68,107 | 68,108 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 85,437 | 82,379 | 80,548 | 78,341 | 76,225 | 73,326 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (44,351) | (48,236) | (45,673) | (48,608) | (55,815) | (54,706) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 109,194 | 102,251 | 102,983 | 97,841 | 88,517 | 86,728 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,895 | 19,780 | 17,217 | 20,152 | 27,359 | 26,250 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 125,089 | 122,031 | 120,200 | 117,993 | 115,876 | 112,978 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 125,089 | 122,031 | 120,200 | 117,993 | 115,876 | 112,978 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,165,097 | 1,163,391 | 1,161,071 | 1,112,113 | 1,120,166 | 1,117,357 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.56% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.01% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Arkansas Bank and Trust (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | |
| The Bank of Fayette County | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% |
| First National Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 8.84% |
| Security State Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| The Citizens Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 9.91% |
| Trustar Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.44% | 9.38% |
| Sturdy Savings Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 16.31% | 16.31% | 16.80% | 9.68% |
| The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Hilltop National Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| First State Bank Nebraska | $1.13B | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.55% | 9.00% |
| Bank of Commerce | $1.13B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.55% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 9.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.31% | 16.31% | 16.80% | 10.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/466240/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.