First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.91 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 164.65%. Within Florida, First Bank is 56th of 81 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 69.03% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Bank sits 11.52 points lower, at 69.03% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $502.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $493.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 61.94% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 69.03% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.37% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 36.55% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.61% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.43% |
| Consumer | 1.39% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 12.09% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 5.04% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 164.65% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 56.08% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.37% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $410.2M | $636.9M | 37.94% | 5.35% | 2.03% |
| Q4 2023 | $419.0M | $642.3M | 38.45% | 5.30% | 1.87% |
| Q1 2024 | $428.6M | $657.3M | 37.15% | 4.95% | 1.79% |
| Q2 2024 | $430.9M | $662.1M | 36.64% | 4.98% | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | $426.9M | $657.4M | 35.73% | 4.56% | 1.79% |
| Q4 2024 | $445.5M | $670.0M | 36.38% | 5.04% | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | $446.6M | $739.9M | 35.04% | 4.95% | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | $475.7M | $724.0M | 36.46% | 4.87% | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $468.1M | $706.1M | 36.18% | 5.48% | 1.46% |
| Q4 2025 | $485.8M | $733.4M | 35.22% | 4.65% | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | $483.4M | $740.8M | 35.34% | 4.29% | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | $502.0M | $727.3M | 36.55% | 4.43% | 1.39% |
First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9620) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 131436)