The First Bank and Trust Company of Murphysboro: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.03% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.03% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.78% +8.28 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,934 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.78% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.28 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.78% +6.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,934 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.78% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.78 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.03% +6.03 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.6M | 8,605 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.03% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.03 pp | $3.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.35% +4.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,934 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $84.9M | 84,886 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.35% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.35 pp | $3.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,750 | 2,750 | 2,750 | 2,750 | 2,750 | 2,750 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,184 | 5,213 | 5,114 | 5,106 | 4,963 | 4,978 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,370) | (1,439) | (1,395) | (1,464) | (1,803) | (1,875) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,564 | 6,524 | 6,469 | 6,392 | 5,910 | 5,853 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,370 | 1,439 | 1,395 | 1,464 | 1,803 | 1,875 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,934 | 7,963 | 7,864 | 7,856 | 7,713 | 7,728 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,934 | 7,963 | 7,864 | 7,856 | 7,713 | 7,728 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 671 | 642 | 699 | 693 | 702 | NA | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 671 | 642 | 699 | 693 | 702 | NA | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,605 | 8,605 | 8,563 | 8,549 | 8,415 | NA | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 53,693 | 55,391 | 55,891 | 55,375 | 55,822 | NA | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 84,886 | 84,189 | 84,829 | 85,542 | 86,677 | 87,185 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.0M | $158K | 3.18% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.9M | $4.0M | 18.90% | 7.36% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.0M | $410K | 20.00% | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $19.6M | $10.5M | 53.59% | 19.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $2.2M | 126.33% | 4.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $29.6M | $28.4M | 95.89% | 52.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $6.6M | $7.4M | 110.72% | 13.71% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $834K | $749K | 89.81% | 1.39% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $53.7M | ties to item 31 ($53.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $53.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 16.03% | 9.35% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.54% | 9.46% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.07% | 14.07% | 15.32% | 9.27% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.44% | 9.18% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.07% | 8.90% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.86% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.89% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.98% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.86% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.97% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Bank and Trust Company of Murphysboro (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 16.03% | 9.35% | |
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau County | $83.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| Farmers Bank of Lohman | $82.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.13% |
| The First National Bank of Hope | $83.4M | Risk-based | 20.16% | 20.16% | 21.41% | 13.81% |
| Tri-Valley Bank | $82.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| Farmers & Merchants State Bank of New York Mills, Incorporated | $83.5M | Risk-based | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.54% | 13.27% |
| Odin State Bank | $82.4M | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.11% | 8.50% |
| The First Bank of Celeste | $83.9M | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 21.26% | 8.39% |
| Sunnyside Federal Savings and Loan Association of Irvington | $82.3M | Risk-based | 19.83% | 19.83% | 20.96% | 12.26% |
| The Bank of Edison | $83.9M | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 9.08% |
| The Covington Savings and Loan Association | $84.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.66% | 15.66% | 16.88% | 9.12% | ||
| Peer median | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.11% | 11.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.12% | 20.12% | 21.37% | 13.68% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/303747/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.