First Bank of Utica: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.27% +5.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.1M | 11,082 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $77.7M | 77,662 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.27 pp | $4.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,000 | 10,000 | 9,699 | 9,699 | 9,699 | 9,699 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,082 | 932 | 1,433 | 1,186 | 1,005 | 833 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | (3) | (3) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,082 | 10,931 | 11,132 | 10,885 | 10,701 | 10,529 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,082 | 10,932 | 11,132 | 10,885 | 10,704 | 10,532 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,082 | 10,932 | 11,132 | 10,885 | 10,704 | 10,532 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 77,662 | 77,421 | 75,361 | 75,724 | 77,196 | 74,441 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.27% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.12% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.77% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.37% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.15% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.70% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.02% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.59% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.83% | 12.81% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of Utica (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.27% | |
| Redemption Bank | $77.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.53% |
| Farmers State Bank | $77.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% |
| Marseilles Bank | $77.6M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.19% | 8.31% |
| Citizens National Bank of Crosbyton | $77.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.81% |
| The First National Bank of Blanchester | $77.7M | Risk-based | 22.08% | 22.08% | 22.84% | 10.62% |
| Scottsburg Building and Loan Association | $76.9M | Risk-based | 40.33% | 40.33% | 41.15% | 18.85% |
| Citizens Savings Bank | $77.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% |
| Sherwood Community Bank | $77.9M | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.62% | 9.02% |
| The Conneaut Savings Bank | $76.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.24% | 18.24% | 19.30% | 9.90% | ||
| Peer median | 21.07% | 21.07% | 22.02% | 13.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.64% | 26.64% | 27.42% | 16.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/391959/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.