First Cahawba Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 2.94 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 59.24%. First Cahawba Bank ranks 25th of 93 Alabama banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 79.49% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio; First Cahawba Bank reported 79.49% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $148.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $146.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 72.11% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.49% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.91% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 26.38% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.43% |
| Commercial and industrial | 18.15% |
| Consumer | 2.22% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.52% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 177.68% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 59.24% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.12% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $112.9M | $182.4M | 32.09% | 18.10% | 3.64% |
| Q4 2023 | $118.9M | $172.7M | 30.18% | 19.04% | 2.97% |
| Q1 2024 | $120.5M | $167.3M | 30.71% | 17.79% | 2.88% |
| Q2 2024 | $117.1M | $164.3M | 28.22% | 16.14% | 2.88% |
| Q3 2024 | $126.8M | $172.3M | 27.55% | 16.12% | 2.49% |
| Q4 2024 | $128.9M | $173.4M | 27.49% | 16.04% | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | $128.4M | $185.9M | 26.14% | 15.94% | 2.35% |
| Q2 2025 | $126.9M | $184.9M | 28.20% | 15.97% | 2.53% |
| Q3 2025 | $136.2M | $188.6M | 27.02% | 15.58% | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | $139.4M | $181.1M | 26.58% | 16.10% | 1.99% |
| Q1 2026 | $142.2M | $181.1M | 27.84% | 15.86% | 1.88% |
| Q2 2026 | $148.4M | $186.6M | 26.38% | 18.15% | 2.22% |
First Cahawba Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Cahawba Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Cahawba Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58636) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3633016)