First Colony Bank of Florida: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.58% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.58% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.32% +6.82 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $29.4M | 29,363 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,387 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.32% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.82 pp | $15.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.32% +5.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.4M | 29,363 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,387 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.32% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.32 pp | $11.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.58% +4.58 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $32.1M | 32,124 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | 220,387 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.58% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.58 pp | $10.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.4M | 29,363 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $295.5M | 295,543 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $14.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,901 | 19,459 | 19,412 | 19,407 | 19,381 | 19,191 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,462 | 9,106 | 9,036 | 8,894 | 8,528 | 8,294 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,813) | (2,286) | (2,008) | (2,351) | (3,297) | (2,690) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,550 | 26,279 | 26,440 | 25,950 | 24,612 | 24,795 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,813 | 2,286 | 2,008 | 2,351 | 3,297 | 2,690 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,363 | 28,565 | 28,448 | 28,301 | 27,909 | 27,485 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,363 | 28,565 | 28,448 | 28,301 | 27,909 | 27,485 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,761 | 2,777 | 2,642 | 2,742 | 2,866 | 2,866 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,761 | 2,777 | 2,642 | 2,742 | 2,866 | 2,866 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 32,124 | 31,342 | 31,090 | 31,043 | 30,775 | 30,351 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 220,387 | 221,642 | 210,684 | 218,825 | 228,924 | 229,009 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 295,543 | 289,697 | 286,371 | 290,620 | 296,180 | 303,304 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $37.6M | $1.3M | 3.51% | 0.60% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $54.9M | $12.1M | 22.06% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.7M | $4.3M | 50.00% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $347K | $520K | 150.00% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $192.2M | $188.8M | 98.22% | 85.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.5M | $2.1M | 84.04% | 0.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.5M | $11.8M | 93.94% | 5.32% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $220.9M | ties to item 31 ($220.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $220.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $537K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $220.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.58% | 9.94% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.14% | 9.86% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.76% | 9.93% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.19% | 9.74% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.44% | 9.42% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.25% | 9.06% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 8.54% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.16% | 8.66% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.36% | 8.48% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.87% | 8.73% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.67% | 9.56% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.45% | 9.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Colony Bank of Florida (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.58% | 9.94% | |
| Bank of Dickson | $291.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% |
| Lake Central Bank | $291.3M | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.26% | 11.15% |
| Citizens State Bank of Roseau | $290.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.30% |
| Sundance State Bank | $290.9M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.32% | 11.90% |
| Georgia First Bank | $290.8M | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.91% | 9.52% |
| Somerville Bank | $290.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| State Savings Bank | $291.9M | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 12.05% | 8.67% |
| Huron Valley State Bank | $291.9M | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.68% | 9.96% |
| Liberty Bank Minnesota | $290.2M | Risk-based | 25.85% | 25.85% | 26.78% | 12.90% |
| United State Bank | $290.1M | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 10.50% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.48% | 9.64% | ||
| Peer median | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 10.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.79% | 11.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3688548/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.