First Commerce Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.17% +4.67 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $193.2M | 193,169 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.73B | 1,728,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.17% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.67 pp | $80.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.17% +3.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $193.2M | 193,169 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.73B | 1,728,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.17% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.17 pp | $54.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.12% +2.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $209.5M | 209,508 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.73B | 1,728,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.12 pp | $36.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.15% +5.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $193.2M | 193,169 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.90B | 1,902,864 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.15 pp | $98.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 98,835 | 98,820 | 88,804 | 88,787 | 88,770 | 88,754 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 94,339 | 89,737 | 85,385 | 82,117 | 79,840 | 78,591 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (639) | (632) | (179) | (138) | (191) | (129) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 192,535 | 187,925 | 174,010 | 170,766 | 168,419 | 167,216 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 634 | 627 | 174 | 133 | 185 | 123 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 193,169 | 188,552 | 174,184 | 170,899 | 168,604 | 167,339 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 193,169 | 188,552 | 174,184 | 170,899 | 168,604 | 167,339 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 16,339 | 16,273 | 16,890 | 16,681 | 16,228 | 15,531 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 16,339 | 16,273 | 16,890 | 16,681 | 16,228 | 15,531 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 209,508 | 204,825 | 191,074 | 187,580 | 184,832 | 182,870 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,728,778 | 1,641,823 | 1,550,420 | 1,537,151 | 1,496,303 | 1,375,616 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,902,864 | 1,793,373 | 1,718,566 | 1,707,640 | 1,617,322 | 1,557,949 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $102.2M | $1.3M | 1.30% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $203.6M | $70.2M | 34.47% | 4.06% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $15.4M | $10.0M | 64.96% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $11.2M | $14.2M | 126.88% | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.53B | $1.43B | 93.47% | 82.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $114.5M | $101.3M | 88.49% | 5.86% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $97.3M | $97.3M | 100.00% | 5.63% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.73B | ties to item 31 ($1.73B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.73B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.73B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.12% | 10.15% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.48% | 10.51% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.23% | 12.32% | 10.14% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.20% | 10.01% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.35% | 10.42% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.29% | 10.74% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.17% | 11.31% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.90% | 11.44% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.33% | 13.33% | 14.52% | 11.95% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.77% | 12.07% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.73% | 12.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 14.04% | 11.65% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Commerce Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.12% | 10.15% | |
| Commonwealth Business Bank | $1.97B | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.87% | 13.93% |
| Planters Bank, Inc. | $1.96B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 16.26% | 12.45% |
| Citizens National Bank | $1.96B | Risk-based | 15.08% | 15.08% | 16.27% | 11.17% |
| Tri City National Bank | $1.95B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% |
| South Atlantic Bank | $1.98B | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.21% | 9.42% |
| Climate First Bank | $1.94B | Risk-based | 9.83% | 9.83% | 10.87% | 9.66% |
| Heritage Bank, Inc. | $1.99B | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.97% | 9.01% |
| Thomaston Savings Bank | $1.93B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% |
| Bankwest, Incorporated | $1.93B | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.57% | 9.21% |
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association | $2.00B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.14% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.92% | 10.92% | 11.89% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.97% | 10.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.26% | 12.13% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 29 | 29 | 29 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3404373/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.