Skip to main content

First Community Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans held for sale: 72.2% higher than in Q1 2026, at $11.9M. Within South Carolina, First Community Bank is 23rd of 44 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 78.31% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Community Bank sits 9.90 points lower, at 78.31% (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $1.59B
Net loans and leases $1.57B
Loans held for sale $11.9M
Loans to total assets 66.79%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 78.31%
Net loans to equity capital 6.67%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 56.97%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 2.99%
Commercial and industrial 5.66%
Consumer 1.33%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 0.12%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 1.24%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 317.23%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 70.68%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for First Community Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.00%
Interest income on loans $23.6M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, First Community Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $1.10B $1.50B 55.87% 4.74% 1.36%
Q4 2023 $1.14B $1.52B 56.48% 4.49% 1.41%
Q1 2024 $1.16B $1.58B 55.90% 4.71% 1.38%
Q2 2024 $1.20B $1.61B 53.93% 4.86% 1.27%
Q3 2024 $1.20B $1.65B 53.96% 5.05% 1.40%
Q4 2024 $1.23B $1.68B 53.17% 4.78% 1.49%
Q1 2025 $1.26B $1.73B 53.24% 5.11% 1.62%
Q2 2025 $1.27B $1.76B 53.24% 5.19% 1.55%
Q3 2025 $1.29B $1.78B 54.09% 5.25% 1.27%
Q4 2025 $1.32B $1.76B 53.52% 5.26% 1.47%
Q1 2026 $1.56B $2.05B 58.10% 5.35% 1.21%
Q2 2026 $1.59B $2.03B 56.97% 5.66% 1.33%

First Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First Community Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34047) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2328137)