First Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.33 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 27.47%. Within Nebraska, First Community Bank is 69th of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 85.93% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Community Bank sits 5.37 points higher, at 85.93% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $258.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $254.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $2.0M |
| Loans to total assets | 75.36% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.93% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.58% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 7.23% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.29% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.62% |
| Consumer | 1.17% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 12.68% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.14% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 27.47% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 17.19% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.25% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $165.1M | $192.0M | 7.19% | 9.20% | 1.71% |
| Q4 2023 | $176.3M | $225.0M | 6.95% | 9.50% | 1.68% |
| Q1 2024 | $174.8M | $212.4M | 7.35% | 10.74% | 1.68% |
| Q2 2024 | $176.5M | $228.9M | 7.73% | 9.93% | 2.01% |
| Q3 2024 | $178.7M | $236.3M | 8.54% | 9.69% | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | $191.7M | $233.8M | 8.01% | 10.15% | 1.45% |
| Q1 2025 | $199.9M | $238.3M | 7.63% | 11.20% | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | $204.6M | $241.9M | 7.89% | 8.24% | 1.25% |
| Q3 2025 | $218.1M | $260.2M | 7.18% | 8.39% | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | $254.6M | $296.2M | 7.40% | 9.31% | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | $246.0M | $300.5M | 6.86% | 8.92% | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | $258.0M | $300.2M | 7.23% | 7.62% | 1.17% |
First Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5384) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 993250)