First Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.46% +1.46 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $59.5M | 59,532 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $569.0M | 568,993 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.46% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.46 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,646 | 13,617 | 13,589 | 13,565 | 13,540 | 13,515 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 45,886 | 44,655 | 43,701 | 42,498 | 41,273 | 40,211 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,013) | (4,692) | (4,622) | (5,207) | (6,954) | (6,815) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 54,519 | 53,580 | 52,668 | 50,856 | 47,859 | 46,911 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,013 | 4,692 | 4,622 | 5,207 | 6,954 | 6,815 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 59,532 | 58,272 | 57,290 | 56,063 | 54,813 | 53,726 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 59,532 | 58,272 | 57,290 | 56,063 | 54,813 | 53,726 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 568,993 | 567,407 | 567,451 | 566,877 | 549,369 | 533,307 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.89% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.98% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.00% | 10.25% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 10.34% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 10.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.97% | 10.55% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.21% | 11.17% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | |
| Community State Bank | $553.6M | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.59% | 9.51% |
| National Bank of Middlebury | $553.5M | Risk-based | 17.00% | 17.00% | 17.42% | 9.86% |
| Eastern Michigan Bank | $553.6M | Risk-based | 19.57% | 19.57% | 20.29% | 11.99% |
| Commercial Bank | $552.7M | Risk-based | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.36% | 10.89% |
| Luminate Bank | $554.5M | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.79% | 10.40% |
| Portage Community Bank | $552.2M | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.96% | 10.83% |
| Nave Bank | $555.0M | Risk-based | 24.87% | 24.87% | 25.83% | 13.84% |
| Premier Community Bank | $552.1M | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.09% | 8.54% |
| Goldwater Bank, N.A. | $551.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.13% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.39% | 9.86% | ||
| Peer median | 15.97% | 15.97% | 16.69% | 10.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.94% | 17.94% | 18.84% | 11.13% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/107570/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.