First Federal Savings Bank of Washington: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.98% +1.98 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.1M | 10,129 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $92.2M | 92,232 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.98 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 10,249 | 10,146 | 10,013 | 9,928 | 9,797 | 9,726 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (376) | (354) | (317) | (337) | (401) | (428) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,873 | 9,792 | 9,696 | 9,591 | 9,396 | 9,298 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 256 | 234 | 197 | 217 | 281 | 308 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,129 | 10,026 | 9,893 | 9,808 | 9,677 | 9,606 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,129 | 10,026 | 9,893 | 9,808 | 9,677 | 9,606 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 92,232 | 93,972 | 95,225 | 94,115 | 90,694 | 91,519 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.67% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.67% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of Washington (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | |
| First Security Bank of Roundup | $94.5M | Risk-based | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.30% | 13.36% |
| Riverside Savings Bank, SSB | $94.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.78% |
| First State Bank of Harvey | $94.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.40% |
| Mayville State Bank | $94.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.72% |
| Community Bank of Missouri | $94.1M | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 17.06% | 13.86% |
| Farmers Bank | $94.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% |
| Citizens Bank of Cumberland County, Inc. | $94.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% |
| Williamsville State Bank and Trust | $93.8M | Risk-based | 40.04% | 40.04% | 40.60% | 14.53% |
| Home National Bank | $95.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% |
| The Ottoville Bank Company | $93.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.68% | 21.68% | 22.18% | 10.78% | ||
| Peer median | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.30% | 12.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 33.59% | 33.59% | 33.95% | 14.36% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/110972/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.