First General Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 26.30% +17.30 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $303.7M | 303,737 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.16B | 1,155,114 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 26.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 26.30% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.30 pp | $199.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 54,361 | 53,782 | 53,267 | 51,732 | 51,615 | 51,248 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 249,632 | 248,182 | 241,754 | 242,043 | 234,165 | 230,445 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (854) | (841) | (797) | (815) | (938) | (894) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 303,139 | 301,123 | 294,224 | 292,960 | 284,842 | 280,799 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 598 | 585 | 541 | 558 | 684 | 639 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 303,737 | 301,708 | 294,765 | 293,518 | 285,526 | 281,438 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 303,737 | 301,708 | 294,765 | 293,518 | 285,526 | 281,438 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,155,114 | 1,141,312 | 1,140,074 | 1,146,281 | 1,136,360 | 1,141,706 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.30% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.44% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.85% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.61% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.13% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.65% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.90% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.96% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.34% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.24% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.87% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.38% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First General Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.30% | |
| Citizens Bank of Las Cruces | $1.17B | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 10.42% |
| Community National Bank | $1.17B | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 10.63% |
| The North Side Bank and Trust Company | $1.17B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.73% | 11.16% |
| American Community Bank & Trust | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Bank of Pontiac | $1.18B | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 10.35% |
| Anstaff Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| The Honesdale National Bank | $1.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.74% |
| Mid America Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.17B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.73% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer median | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 11.50% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3386264/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.