First Iowa State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.20% +1.20 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.3M | 40,346 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $395.5M | 395,518 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.20 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 20,515 | 20,515 | 20,515 | 20,515 | 20,515 | 20,515 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 20,496 | 18,239 | 16,494 | 17,876 | 18,969 | 17,598 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,631) | (6,140) | (6,129) | (6,719) | (8,474) | (9,273) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,380 | 32,614 | 30,880 | 31,672 | 31,010 | 28,840 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,966 | 5,475 | 5,464 | 6,054 | 7,809 | 8,608 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,346 | 38,089 | 36,344 | 37,726 | 38,819 | 37,448 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,346 | 38,089 | 36,344 | 37,726 | 38,819 | 37,448 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 395,518 | 389,970 | 378,370 | 375,051 | 374,606 | 374,918 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.20% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.06% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.69% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.87% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Iowa State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.20% | |
| The Farmers State Bank of Oakley, Kansas | $396.1M | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 13.71% | 11.61% |
| First Secure Bank and Trust Co. | $396.2M | Risk-based | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.86% | 11.49% |
| Locality Bank | $396.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.91% |
| The Clinton National Bank | $396.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.44% |
| Community Bank of Santa Maria | $396.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Grant County State Bank | $395.7M | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.81% | 11.73% |
| Peoples State Bank of Hallettsville | $395.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% |
| Union Bank | $396.7M | Risk-based | 9.77% | 9.77% | 10.96% | 8.83% |
| Austin Capital Bank SSB | $395.4M | Risk-based | 39.04% | 39.04% | 40.29% | 10.22% |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans | $395.4M | Risk-based | 16.41% | 16.41% | 17.67% | 11.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.00% | 10.29% | ||
| Peer median | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.26% | 11.55% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.26% | 17.26% | 18.52% | 11.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/787842/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.