First Jackson Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio dropped 3.38 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 89.06% to 85.68%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Alabama, First Jackson Bank is 12th of 93 on return on assets, 1.90% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, First Jackson Bank reported 1.90% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.64 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.78% |
| Equity capital to assets | 14.23% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 14.23% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.08% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.15% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.98% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.08% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1318.97% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.90% |
| Return on equity | 13.67% |
| Net interest margin | 3.90% |
| Efficiency ratio | 36.90% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.36% |
| Cost of funds | 2.80% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.68% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 69.28% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 4.74% |
| Deposits to assets | 80.86% |
| Securities to assets | 19.31% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.36% | 1.58% | 3.54% | 0.02% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.62% | 1.18% | 3.58% | 0.04% | 0.23% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.74% | 1.68% | 3.46% | 0.13% | 0.16% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.98% | 1.62% | 3.31% | 0.06% | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.27% | 1.45% | 3.45% | 0.63% | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.29% | 1.08% | 3.35% | 0.01% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.38% | 1.54% | 3.42% | 0.50% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.61% | 1.62% | 3.54% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.95% | 1.62% | 3.68% | 0.28% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.91% | 1.44% | 3.86% | 0.03% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.35% | 1.94% | 3.98% | 0.06% | -0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.78% | 1.90% | 3.90% | 0.08% | 0.00% |
First Jackson Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Jackson Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Jackson Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 23376) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 248633)