The First National Bank of Bemidji: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.14% +2.14 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,813 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.08B | 1,084,398 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.14 pp | $23.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 114,546 | 112,039 | 110,990 | 109,397 | 107,943 | 106,768 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (33,519) | (39,810) | (34,551) | (39,435) | (48,918) | (46,866) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 87,027 | 78,229 | 82,439 | 75,962 | 65,025 | 65,902 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 33,786 | 39,300 | 33,419 | 38,247 | 47,799 | 46,222 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 120,813 | 117,529 | 115,858 | 114,209 | 112,824 | 112,124 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 120,813 | 117,529 | 115,858 | 114,209 | 112,824 | 112,124 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,084,398 | 1,049,950 | 1,049,428 | 1,041,235 | 997,759 | 995,403 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.31% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.53% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.42% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.46% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Bemidji (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | |
| Insbank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.19% | 10.20% |
| Commercial Bank & Trust Company | $1.08B | Risk-based | 19.46% | 19.46% | 20.71% | 12.08% |
| Bank of Wisconsin Dells | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.23% | 12.12% |
| Frontier Bank of Texas | $1.08B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% |
| Parkside Financial Bank and Trust | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.25% | 12.98% |
| The Federal Savings Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 19.97% | 19.97% | 20.68% | 15.86% |
| The First National Bank of McGregor | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 9.55% |
| Ixonia Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.32% | 9.95% |
| First Command Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.08% | 10.20% |
| Mountainone Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 16.76% | 16.76% | 17.80% | 14.75% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.32% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.25% | 11.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.08% | 12.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/363657/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.