First National Bank of Griffin: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.72% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.72% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.70% +11.20 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,022 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $237.4M | 237,417 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.70% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.20 pp | $26.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.70% +9.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,022 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $237.4M | 237,417 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.70% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.70 pp | $23.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.72% +8.72 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $44.4M | 44,438 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $237.4M | 237,417 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.72% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.72 pp | $20.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.41% +6.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.0M | 42,022 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $368.2M | 368,224 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.41% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.41 pp | $23.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,014 | 17,527 | 17,527 | 17,656 | 17,777 | 17,777 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,116 | 23,711 | 23,291 | 22,626 | 21,179 | 20,317 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,901) | (8,426) | (8,052) | (8,676) | (9,959) | (10,176) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,229 | 32,812 | 32,766 | 31,606 | 28,997 | 27,918 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,793 | 8,318 | 7,798 | 8,376 | 9,659 | 9,876 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,022 | 41,130 | 40,564 | 39,982 | 38,656 | 37,794 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,022 | 41,130 | 40,564 | 39,982 | 38,656 | 37,794 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,416 | 2,335 | 2,183 | 1,999 | 1,907 | 1,729 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,416 | 2,335 | 2,183 | 1,999 | 1,907 | 1,729 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 44,438 | 43,465 | 42,747 | 41,981 | 40,563 | 39,523 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 237,417 | 238,509 | 234,054 | 228,413 | 213,839 | 202,550 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 368,224 | 363,474 | 364,295 | 362,559 | 363,521 | 360,717 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $51.7M | $277K | 0.54% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $123.0M | $41.7M | 33.93% | 17.58% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.5M | $78K | 3.14% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $39.5M | $19.7M | 50.00% | 8.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $80K | $120K | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $144.8M | $144.5M | 99.84% | 60.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $20.5M | $19.3M | 94.35% | 8.13% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.6M | $11.6M | 100.00% | 4.90% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $237.4M | ties to item 31 ($237.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $237.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $237.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.70% | 17.70% | 18.72% | 11.41% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.22% | 11.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.26% | 11.13% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.50% | 17.50% | 18.38% | 11.03% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.08% | 18.08% | 18.97% | 10.63% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.51% | 10.48% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.14% | 10.08% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.51% | 9.81% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.58% | 17.58% | 18.34% | 9.70% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.45% | 18.45% | 19.27% | 9.31% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.01% | 17.01% | 17.91% | 8.75% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.64% | 17.64% | 18.48% | 8.95% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of Griffin (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.70% | 17.70% | 18.72% | 11.41% | |
| First National Bank | $367.8M | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.96% | 10.98% |
| The Bank of Romney | $368.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.97% |
| West Pointe Bank | $368.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.41% |
| Flatwater Bank | $367.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.38% |
| First Bank Elk River | $369.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% |
| American Bank | $366.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| First Shore Federal Savings and Loan Association | $366.5M | Risk-based | 27.67% | 27.67% | 28.92% | 17.39% |
| Flatirons Bank | $370.3M | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 8.88% |
| Premier Bank of the South | $370.6M | Risk-based | 16.07% | 16.07% | 17.29% | 9.37% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.27% | 15.27% | 16.50% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer median | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.62% | 10.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.93% | 20.93% | 22.20% | 15.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/563233/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.