The First National Bank of Moose Lake: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.98% +6.98 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.0M | 22,018 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $137.8M | 137,762 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.98 pp | $9.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 21,718 | 21,562 | 20,955 | 20,731 | 20,236 | 19,768 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,144) | (3,614) | (3,309) | (3,628) | (4,526) | (4,166) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,874 | 18,248 | 17,946 | 17,403 | 16,010 | 15,902 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,144 | 3,614 | 3,309 | 3,628 | 4,526 | 4,166 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,018 | 21,862 | 21,255 | 21,031 | 20,536 | 20,068 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,018 | 21,862 | 21,255 | 21,031 | 20,536 | 20,068 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 137,762 | 138,717 | 142,194 | 140,686 | 138,752 | 140,060 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.98% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.76% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.95% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.95% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.80% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.33% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.44% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.40% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.93% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Moose Lake (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.98% | |
| County Bank | $133.7M | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.74% | 8.29% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Quitman | $133.7M | Risk-based | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.20% | 11.56% |
| Pioneer State Bank | $133.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.80% |
| The First National Bank of Aspermont | $133.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| Community Bank of Pleasant Hill | $133.4M | Risk-based | 25.14% | 25.14% | 25.43% | 10.37% |
| First Community Bank of Hillsboro | $133.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.59% |
| Bank of Kampsville | $134.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.41% |
| Bank of Hazlehurst | $134.2M | Risk-based | 30.59% | 30.59% | 31.86% | 14.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.83% | 10.04% | ||
| Peer median | 21.54% | 21.54% | 22.31% | 11.57% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.50% | 26.50% | 27.04% | 15.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/706058/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.