The First National Bank of Russell Springs: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.52% +1.52 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $48.9M | 48,910 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $464.7M | 464,729 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.52% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.52 pp | $7.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,900 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 1,900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 47,010 | 45,757 | 44,251 | 43,178 | 41,804 | 41,244 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,947) | (6,331) | (5,422) | (5,817) | (6,550) | (6,896) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 42,963 | 41,326 | 40,729 | 39,261 | 37,154 | 36,248 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,947 | 6,331 | 5,422 | 5,817 | 6,550 | 6,896 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 48,910 | 47,657 | 46,151 | 45,078 | 43,704 | 43,144 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 48,910 | 47,657 | 46,151 | 45,078 | 43,704 | 43,144 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 464,729 | 472,948 | 453,470 | 437,194 | 422,946 | 428,104 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.43% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Russell Springs (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% | |
| BLC Community Bank | $475.5M | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.35% | 10.22% |
| Mechanics & Farmers Bank | $476.0M | Risk-based | 24.72% | 24.72% | 25.97% | 15.10% |
| Louisiana National Bank | $474.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Community State Bank of Orbisonia | $473.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% |
| PBT Bancorp | $473.2M | Risk-based | 9.35% | 9.35% | 10.49% | 8.15% |
| American National Bank of Minnesota | $473.2M | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 10.85% |
| Ameristate Bank | $477.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% |
| First Northeast Bank of Nebraska | $472.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.51% |
| First National Bank | $477.8M | Risk-based | 20.47% | 22.81% | 24.12% | 18.41% |
| First State Bank | $478.1M | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 9.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.67% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.11% | 10.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.93% | 20.69% | 21.98% | 12.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/173641/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.