First Nations Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 2.02 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 40.46% to 42.48%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Nations Bank ranks 39th of 323 Illinois banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.16% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Nations Bank sits 14.61 points higher, at 95.16% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $419.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $411.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 78.13% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.16% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.48% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 67.57% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.80% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.37% |
| Consumer | 0.69% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 286.81% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 42.48% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.11% |
| Interest income on loans | $6.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $413.5M | $404.6M | 67.36% | 6.19% | 0.43% |
| Q4 2023 | $418.0M | $396.0M | 66.96% | 6.60% | 0.47% |
| Q1 2024 | $425.1M | $425.6M | 65.60% | 7.86% | 0.46% |
| Q2 2024 | $433.6M | $436.5M | 64.10% | 9.45% | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | $426.2M | $435.1M | 64.26% | 7.44% | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | $439.1M | $447.1M | 64.97% | 8.13% | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | $443.4M | $449.0M | 68.43% | 6.76% | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | $451.1M | $458.4M | 68.43% | 6.72% | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | $439.1M | $435.4M | 69.22% | 6.45% | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | $437.8M | $441.7M | 68.74% | 6.57% | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | $418.6M | $441.7M | 67.76% | 6.68% | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | $419.3M | $440.6M | 67.57% | 6.37% | 0.69% |
First Nations Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Nations Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Nations Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22282) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 277240)