First Northern Bank of Wyoming: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.83% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.79% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $75.3M | 75,312 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $698.3M | 698,288 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $29.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.79% +2.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $75.3M | 75,312 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $698.3M | 698,288 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.79 pp | $19.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.83% +1.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $82.6M | 82,600 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $698.3M | 698,288 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.83 pp | $12.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.93% +2.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $75.3M | 75,312 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $949.9M | 949,880 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.93 pp | $27.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,555 | 25,555 | 25,555 | 25,555 | 25,555 | 25,555 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 53,143 | 52,499 | 51,681 | 50,772 | 49,135 | 47,503 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (10,003) | (9,570) | (7,331) | (7,953) | (12,094) | (12,945) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 68,695 | 68,484 | 69,905 | 68,374 | 62,596 | 60,113 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,617 | 5,707 | 3,321 | 3,797 | 7,791 | 8,495 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 75,312 | 74,191 | 73,226 | 72,171 | 70,387 | 68,608 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 75,312 | 74,191 | 73,226 | 72,171 | 70,387 | 68,608 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,288 | 6,913 | 6,778 | 6,237 | 6,176 | 5,872 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,288 | 6,913 | 6,778 | 6,237 | 6,176 | 5,872 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 82,600 | 81,104 | 80,004 | 78,408 | 76,563 | 74,480 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 698,288 | 654,191 | 607,062 | 583,424 | 573,491 | 542,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 949,880 | 914,480 | 895,747 | 868,960 | 848,026 | 849,765 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $31.6M | $65K | 0.21% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $274.4M | $53.0M | 19.31% | 7.59% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $152.1M | $104.8M | 68.95% | 15.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.1M | $4.6M | 150.00% | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $492.2M | $489.8M | 99.51% | 70.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.3M | $12.0M | 78.46% | 1.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $33.9M | $33.9M | 100.00% | 4.86% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $65K | $65K | 100.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $698.3M | ties to item 31 ($698.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $698.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $698.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.83% | 7.93% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.40% | 8.11% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.18% | 8.17% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.44% | 8.31% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.35% | 8.30% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.72% | 8.07% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.57% | 7.79% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.40% | 8.04% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.19% | 8.05% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.40% | 8.11% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.75% | 8.09% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.08% | 8.25% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Northern Bank of Wyoming (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.83% | 7.93% | |
| International Bank of Chicago | $982.7M | Risk-based | 19.69% | 19.69% | 20.95% | 12.54% |
| First National Bankers Bank | $983.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.14% |
| Beacon Community Bank | $982.3M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.02% | 8.46% |
| Tolleson Private Bank | $982.0M | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 15.02% | 9.37% |
| Coastal Heritage Bank | $983.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Midwest Bank | $984.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Resource Bank | $980.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.80% |
| Community First Bank of Indiana | $980.3M | Risk-based | 9.85% | 9.85% | 11.56% | 9.92% |
| Potomac Bank, Inc. | $980.2M | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.06% | 9.85% |
| Haven Savings Bank | $986.9M | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.22% | 8.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.53% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.14% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.82% | 12.29% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/868956/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.