First & Peoples Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.05% +0.05 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.4M | 19,409 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $214.5M | 214,538 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.05% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.05 pp | $101K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,400 | 6,400 | 6,400 | 6,400 | 6,400 | 6,400 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 18,071 | 18,279 | 18,571 | 17,925 | 18,134 | 18,371 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,600) | (9,134) | (8,268) | (9,463) | (11,142) | (10,880) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 15,871 | 15,545 | 16,703 | 14,862 | 13,392 | 13,891 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,538 | 4,072 | 3,206 | 5,013 | 6,692 | 6,430 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 19,409 | 19,617 | 19,909 | 19,875 | 20,084 | 20,321 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 19,409 | 19,617 | 19,909 | 19,875 | 20,084 | 20,321 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 214,538 | 213,754 | 213,856 | 219,079 | 221,446 | 223,937 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.31% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First & Peoples Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% | |
| State Savings Bank | $207.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.04% |
| Grand Marais State Bank | $207.2M | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.43% | 8.40% |
| The Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. | $207.0M | Risk-based | 84.53% | 84.53% | 84.53% | 58.19% |
| The Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp | $207.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| Spring Valley City Bank | $207.0M | Risk-based | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% |
| Town & Country Bank | $206.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.86% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Mascoutah, Illinois | $207.3M | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 16.49% | 10.46% |
| Fwbank | $206.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% |
| Carroll County Trust Company of Carrollton, Missouri | $207.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Wadena State Bank | $206.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.85% | 14.85% | 15.98% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 19.58% | 19.58% | 20.78% | 11.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.94% | 14.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/391418/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.