First Security Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.19 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 64.19%. On loan-to-deposit ratio, First Security Bank ranks 23rd highest among the 323 banks headquartered in Illinois, at 98.21% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Security Bank sits 17.65 points higher, at 98.21% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $123.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $122.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 81.85% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 98.21% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.25% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 4.90% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.19% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.93% |
| Consumer | 1.23% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 30.12% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 64.19% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 37.79% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.55% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $86.7M | $99.2M | 5.18% | 8.35% | 0.64% |
| Q4 2023 | $90.2M | $101.1M | 5.44% | 10.11% | 0.63% |
| Q1 2024 | $88.4M | $106.8M | 5.35% | 11.38% | 0.64% |
| Q2 2024 | $90.2M | $103.8M | 5.16% | 10.15% | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | $93.3M | $106.3M | 4.80% | 11.37% | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | $93.4M | $110.8M | 4.32% | 11.90% | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | $94.1M | $111.8M | 4.88% | 10.97% | 2.44% |
| Q2 2025 | $98.6M | $112.4M | 5.43% | 9.53% | 2.17% |
| Q3 2025 | $103.8M | $123.7M | 5.46% | 9.05% | 1.92% |
| Q4 2025 | $110.5M | $123.0M | 5.50% | 10.76% | 1.63% |
| Q1 2026 | $120.7M | $127.1M | 5.77% | 11.51% | 1.36% |
| Q2 2026 | $123.7M | $126.0M | 4.90% | 12.93% | 1.23% |
First Security Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 3698) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 416339)