First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 11.92 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 50.52% to 62.44%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First State Bank ranks 44th of 78 Arkansas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 84.10% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 3.55 points higher, at 84.10% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $460.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $454.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $1.5M |
| Loans to total assets | 69.14% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.10% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.18% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 37.09% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.59% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.07% |
| Consumer | 0.49% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 5.77% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 248.91% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 62.44% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.31% |
| Interest income on loans | -$244K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $360.6M | $444.7M | 37.00% | 19.13% | 0.79% |
| Q4 2023 | $357.3M | $463.9M | 33.31% | 19.28% | 0.74% |
| Q1 2024 | $377.4M | $461.6M | 32.90% | 20.84% | 0.64% |
| Q2 2024 | $390.8M | $475.1M | 33.61% | 18.77% | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | $404.1M | $491.3M | 36.73% | 17.12% | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | $408.5M | $527.3M | 37.32% | 15.61% | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | $403.9M | $526.0M | 37.76% | 14.19% | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | $408.3M | $527.9M | 39.68% | 13.84% | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | $432.8M | $534.7M | 38.20% | 14.51% | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | $436.8M | $539.8M | 37.95% | 13.65% | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | $449.2M | $537.2M | 38.01% | 13.91% | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | $460.1M | $547.0M | 37.09% | 13.07% | 0.49% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13632) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 114840)