First State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Securities to assets dropped 0.95 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 76.95% to 76.01%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within New Mexico, First State Bank is 24th of 29 on return on assets, 1.14% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. First State Bank sits 0.12 points lower, at 1.14% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 57.45% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 57.45% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 58.71% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.27% |
| Equity capital to assets | 14.24% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 14.24% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.12% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.01% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.01% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 10.46% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 8735.71% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.14% |
| Return on equity | 8.06% |
| Net interest margin | 3.30% |
| Efficiency ratio | 69.74% |
| Yield on earning assets | 3.66% |
| Cost of funds | 0.38% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 7.28% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 96.16% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 85.41% |
| Securities to assets | 76.01% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 48.56% | 48.56% | 49.82% | 12.01% | 0.89% |
| Q4 2023 | 50.99% | 50.99% | 52.26% | 11.47% | 1.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 51.88% | 51.88% | 53.15% | 11.40% | 1.33% |
| Q2 2024 | 52.80% | 52.80% | 54.07% | 12.03% | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 55.35% | 55.35% | 56.62% | 12.21% | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 54.98% | 54.98% | 56.24% | 12.66% | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 57.75% | 57.75% | 59.02% | 12.85% | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 55.49% | 55.49% | 56.76% | 13.40% | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 56.87% | 56.87% | 58.13% | 13.95% | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 57.19% | 57.19% | 58.46% | 13.40% | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 57.67% | 57.67% | 58.94% | 13.51% | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 57.45% | 57.45% | 58.71% | 14.27% | 1.14% |
First State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16600) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 497655)