First State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 61.74 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 852.46%. Within Wisconsin, First State Bank is 119th of 153 on return on assets, 0.97% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank reported 0.97% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.28 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.80% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.94% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.68% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.12% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.08% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 0.89% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.01% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 852.46% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.97% |
| Return on equity | 11.07% |
| Net interest margin | 3.95% |
| Efficiency ratio | 67.70% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.44% |
| Cost of funds | 1.59% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.99% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.28% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 3.33% |
| Deposits to assets | 80.59% |
| Securities to assets | 21.62% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.30% | 0.47% | 2.88% | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 8.88% | -1.58% | 2.72% | 0.12% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.06% | 0.61% | 2.77% | 0.12% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.12% | 0.45% | 2.85% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.50% | 0.80% | 3.13% | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.49% | 0.58% | 3.34% | 0.08% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.51% | 0.02% | 3.06% | 0.08% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% | 0.92% | 3.54% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.91% | 0.74% | 3.63% | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.82% | 0.91% | 3.95% | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.71% | 0.67% | 3.68% | 0.13% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.80% | 0.97% | 3.95% | 0.12% | 0.01% |
First State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15271) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 801047)