First State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 78.34 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 31.39%. Within Oklahoma, First State Bank is 129th of 169 on return on assets, 0.97% as of Q2 2026. At 0.97%, First State Bank's return on assets is close to the 1.00% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.34% |
| Equity capital to assets | 7.56% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.56% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 3.75% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.06% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 2.74% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.18% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 31.39% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.97% |
| Return on equity | 11.03% |
| Net interest margin | 4.30% |
| Efficiency ratio | 74.67% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.65% |
| Cost of funds | 1.22% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 30.65% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 99.19% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 92.39% |
| Securities to assets | 59.56% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.06% | 0.48% | 4.76% | 1.34% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.20% | -0.15% | 4.51% | 1.62% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 10.80% | 1.04% | 4.00% | 2.30% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.09% | 1.44% | 4.55% | 0.98% | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.06% | 0.63% | 4.16% | 1.99% | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.67% | 0.80% | 4.15% | 2.42% | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.92% | 0.39% | 3.78% | 2.54% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.15% | 0.99% | 4.25% | 0.97% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.38% | 0.65% | 3.99% | 0.74% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.04% | 0.87% | 4.30% | 0.62% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.02% | 0.35% | 3.54% | 1.06% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.34% | 0.97% | 4.30% | 3.75% | 0.00% |
First State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9879) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 99853)