First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.01% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.01% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.77% +9.27 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,057 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.3M | 539,342 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.77% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.27 pp | $50.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.77% +7.77 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,057 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.3M | 539,342 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.77% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.77 pp | $41.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.01% +7.01 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $91.7M | 91,731 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.3M | 539,342 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.01% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.01 pp | $37.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.65% +10.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,057 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $543.6M | 543,637 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.65% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.65 pp | $57.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | 1,975 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 83,082 | 82,784 | 85,940 | 84,381 | 82,754 | 81,783 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,868) | (1,737) | (1,781) | (1,951) | (2,559) | (2,696) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 83,189 | 83,022 | 86,134 | 84,405 | 82,170 | 81,062 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,868 | 1,737 | 1,781 | 1,951 | 2,559 | 2,696 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 85,057 | 84,759 | 87,915 | 86,356 | 84,729 | 83,758 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 85,057 | 84,759 | 87,915 | 86,356 | 84,729 | 83,758 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,674 | 6,673 | 6,672 | 6,624 | 6,629 | 6,533 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,674 | 6,673 | 6,672 | 6,624 | 6,629 | 6,533 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 91,731 | 91,432 | 94,587 | 92,980 | 91,358 | 90,291 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 539,342 | 536,933 | 536,193 | 529,911 | 530,341 | 522,568 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 543,637 | 557,975 | 569,269 | 553,477 | 545,440 | 530,542 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.9M | $618K | 3.45% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $37.8M | $12.0M | 31.75% | 2.22% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $888K | $178K | 20.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $309.5M | $168.5M | 54.43% | 31.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $39K | $58K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $122.0M | $122.0M | 100.00% | 22.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $54.7M | $44.6M | 81.63% | 8.27% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $119K | $1.5M | 1250.00% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $42.4M | $26.6M | 62.70% | 4.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $163.4M | NA | 30.29% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $376.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($381.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $539.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $539.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.77% | 15.77% | 17.01% | 15.65% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.79% | 15.79% | 17.03% | 15.19% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.64% | 15.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.55% | 15.60% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 17.23% | 15.53% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.03% | 16.03% | 17.28% | 15.79% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.24% | 16.24% | 17.49% | 15.17% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.95% | 15.95% | 17.20% | 14.85% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.66% | 15.66% | 16.91% | 14.60% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 17.15% | 14.53% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.04% | 16.04% | 17.29% | 14.30% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.11% | 16.11% | 17.36% | 14.10% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.77% | 15.77% | 17.01% | 15.65% | |
| Enterprise Bank of South Carolina | $535.1M | Risk-based | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.13% | 9.26% |
| Shoreham Bank | $534.8M | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.99% | 10.65% |
| Triad Business Bank | $536.0M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.29% | 10.86% |
| Pan American Bank & Trust | $536.1M | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 8.63% |
| The Murray Bank | $534.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| First Nations Bank | $536.6M | Risk-based | 18.51% | 18.51% | 19.77% | 14.11% |
| Essex Bank | $536.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% |
| Bank of Lake Mills | $533.8M | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.29% | 11.24% |
| Homestead Bank | $537.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.62% |
| Southern Bank of Tennessee | $533.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.54% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.64% | 10.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.80% | 14.80% | 15.59% | 12.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/345756/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.