First United Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Securities to assets climbed 3.28 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 18.01% to 21.29%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within North Dakota, First United Bank is 8th of 60 on return on assets, 1.97% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, First United Bank reported 1.97% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.71 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.13% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.43% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.62% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.02% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.10% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 0.92% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.30% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 5516.06% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.97% |
| Return on equity | 19.07% |
| Net interest margin | 4.24% |
| Efficiency ratio | 50.54% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.86% |
| Cost of funds | 1.72% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 82.99% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 89.72% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.42% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.59% |
| Securities to assets | 21.29% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.79% | 1.01% | 2.97% | 0.16% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.97% | 1.14% | 3.20% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.79% | 1.14% | 3.24% | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% | 1.07% | 3.26% | 0.09% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.66% | 1.08% | 3.12% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% | 1.31% | 3.27% | 0.16% | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.83% | 1.17% | 3.28% | 0.11% | -0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.07% | 1.36% | 3.50% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.28% | 1.59% | 3.61% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.20% | 1.28% | 3.61% | 0.06% | -0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.34% | 1.37% | 3.72% | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.13% | 1.97% | 4.24% | 0.02% | -0.01% |
First United Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First United Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First United Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15472) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1011955)