Firstar Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.70% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.70% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.64% +6.14 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,367 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $865.0M | 865,032 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.64% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.14 pp | $53.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.64% +4.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,367 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $865.0M | 865,032 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.64% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.64 pp | $40.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.70% +3.70 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $118.5M | 118,495 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $865.0M | 865,032 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.70% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.70 pp | $32.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $109.4M | 109,367 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.21B | 1,210,505 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.03% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $48.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 82,003 | 82,003 | 77,003 | 77,003 | 76,309 | 76,309 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 59,893 | 58,211 | 56,386 | 57,974 | 57,404 | 55,516 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,184) | (6,036) | (5,693) | (5,835) | (7,674) | (7,190) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 135,712 | 134,178 | 127,696 | 129,142 | 126,039 | 124,635 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (26,345) | (26,668) | (27,186) | (27,219) | (26,374) | (27,033) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 109,367 | 107,510 | 100,510 | 101,923 | 99,665 | 97,602 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 109,367 | 107,510 | 100,510 | 101,923 | 99,665 | 97,602 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 9,128 | 9,184 | 8,721 | 8,765 | 8,655 | 8,191 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 9,128 | 9,184 | 8,721 | 8,765 | 8,655 | 8,191 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 118,495 | 116,694 | 109,231 | 110,688 | 108,320 | 105,793 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 865,032 | 889,422 | 884,353 | 869,936 | 858,780 | 847,180 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,210,505 | 1,167,713 | 1,089,029 | 1,073,150 | 1,081,002 | 1,063,084 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $235.0M | $2.6M | 1.11% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $80.1M | $18.3M | 22.78% | 2.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $10.2M | $2.0M | 20.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $211.4M | $114.8M | 54.29% | 13.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $6.0M | $9.1M | 150.00% | 1.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.7M | $5.5M | 150.00% | 0.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $626.3M | $605.2M | 96.64% | 69.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $50.7M | $49.8M | 98.19% | 5.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $60.2M | $57.8M | 96.03% | 6.68% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $865.0M | ties to item 31 ($865.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $865.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $865.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.70% | 9.03% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.12% | 9.21% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.37% | 12.35% | 9.23% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.72% | 9.50% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.61% | 9.22% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.49% | 9.18% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.25% | 8.98% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.20% | 8.89% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.80% | 8.16% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.18% | 10.18% | 11.25% | 8.69% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 11.42% | 8.76% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.19% | 10.19% | 11.22% | 8.65% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstar Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.70% | 9.03% | |
| First State Bank | $1.24B | Risk-based | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.48% | 10.47% |
| Midwest Bank | $1.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% |
| NBKC Bank | $1.24B | Risk-based | 22.05% | 22.05% | 23.30% | 17.13% |
| University Bank | $1.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.08% |
| Wood & Huston Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.57% | 11.55% |
| Dayspring Bank | $1.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% |
| Bank of Central Florida | $1.25B | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.55% | 8.75% |
| Platte Valley Bank | $1.25B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| Fidelity Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 29.96% | 20.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.57% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 17.38% | 17.38% | 18.48% | 10.47% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.05% | 22.05% | 23.30% | 11.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/427353/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.