Firststate Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 2.19 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 22.65% to 20.46%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Alabama, Firststate Bank is 78th of 93 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 47.19% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Firststate Bank sits 33.36 points lower, at 47.19% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $152.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $150.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 43.76% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 47.19% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.44% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.71% |
| Consumer | 11.08% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 32.08% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 4.41% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 27.47% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 20.46% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.64% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $144.2M | $292.2M | 7.86% | 5.52% | 10.84% |
| Q4 2023 | $144.9M | $295.1M | 7.55% | 6.01% | 11.27% |
| Q1 2024 | $146.2M | $294.3M | 7.67% | 6.59% | 10.84% |
| Q2 2024 | $150.0M | $297.1M | 7.64% | 5.96% | 11.07% |
| Q3 2024 | $151.9M | $299.6M | 8.12% | 5.89% | 11.35% |
| Q4 2024 | $150.5M | $313.9M | 8.13% | 5.52% | 11.29% |
| Q1 2025 | $153.7M | $316.9M | 8.40% | 5.56% | 11.15% |
| Q2 2025 | $155.3M | $318.0M | 8.70% | 5.86% | 11.06% |
| Q3 2025 | $152.9M | $322.1M | 8.67% | 5.93% | 11.04% |
| Q4 2025 | $150.7M | $327.0M | 8.96% | 5.80% | 11.38% |
| Q1 2026 | $152.8M | $323.9M | 8.98% | 5.54% | 11.07% |
| Q2 2026 | $152.9M | $323.9M | 9.54% | 5.71% | 11.08% |
Firststate Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Firststate Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Firststate Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 20468) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 540739)