FMB Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.10% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.10% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.55% +8.05 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $4.0M | 3,957 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $27.2M | 27,198 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.05 pp | $2.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +6.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.0M | 3,957 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $27.2M | 27,198 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.55 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.10% +5.10 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $4.1M | 4,108 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $27.2M | 27,198 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.10% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.10 pp | $1.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.49% +2.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.0M | 3,957 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $52.8M | 52,807 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.49 pp | $1.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,016 | 1,016 | 1,016 | 1,016 | 1,016 | 1,016 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,941 | 2,916 | 2,887 | 2,868 | 2,681 | 2,686 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (458) | (458) | (382) | (456) | (734) | (803) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,499 | 3,474 | 3,521 | 3,428 | 2,963 | 2,899 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 458 | 458 | 382 | 456 | 734 | 803 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,957 | 3,932 | 3,903 | 3,884 | 3,697 | 3,702 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,957 | 3,932 | 3,903 | 3,884 | 3,697 | 3,702 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 151 | 121 | 123 | 185 | 190 | 188 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 151 | 121 | 123 | 185 | 190 | 188 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 4,108 | 4,053 | 4,026 | 4,069 | 3,887 | 3,890 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 27,198 | 25,516 | 26,199 | 27,493 | 28,723 | 27,443 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 52,807 | 51,967 | 44,249 | 43,231 | 47,868 | 50,425 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.6M | $89K | 0.84% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $22.0M | $9.2M | 41.84% | 33.84% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $7.8M | $4.8M | 61.71% | 17.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2K | $3K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $7.5M | $7.5M | 100.00% | 27.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.8M | $3.7M | 99.47% | 13.77% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $587K | $587K | 100.00% | 2.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.2M | NA | 4.50% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $26.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($27.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $27.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $27.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.10% | 7.49% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.41% | 15.41% | 15.88% | 7.57% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.37% | 8.82% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 14.80% | 8.98% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.53% | 7.72% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.17% | 7.34% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.12% | 14.12% | 14.83% | 8.76% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.03% | 8.06% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.02% | 7.14% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.36% | 7.23% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.13% | 8.25% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.44% | 8.00% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMB Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.10% | 7.49% | |
| Brighton Bank | $51.3M | Risk-based | 26.08% | 26.08% | 27.35% | 10.11% |
| The Merchants & Planters Bank | $51.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Rolette State Bank | $51.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% |
| The State Exchange Bank | $50.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% |
| Rayne Building & Loan Association | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 29.06% |
| Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% |
| Talbot State Bank | $51.7M | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 17.61% | 7.78% |
| Benton County State Bank | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Lamont Bank of St. John | $50.7M | Risk-based | 2.67% | 2.67% | 3.97% | 2.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 9.73% | 9.73% | 10.79% | 9.87% | ||
| Peer median | 16.79% | 16.79% | 17.61% | 10.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.44% | 21.44% | 22.48% | 12.25% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/509857/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.